Those states require blood tests, or improved chemical breath tests. However, in Utah, the portable breath test kits commonly known as “breathalyzers” can often be used as evidence against you. Because of this, Utah’s laws on refusing breath tests are very strict. In Utah, it is an independent crime to refuse a breathalyzer test. For this crime to take effect, you must already be under arrest. If you have not been arrested, police have no right to order you to take a breath test without a warrant. The justification for this law is Utah’s “implied consent” law. Under Utah Code § 41-6a-520, by driving in the State of Utah, you are “considered to have given consent to a chemical test or tests of [your] breath, blood, urine, or oral fluids for the purpose of determining” intoxicated driving. This means that, according to this rule, you have no right to refuse a breath test because you already consented to it. This reasoning is obviously flawed, but is the law. Before you can face any penalties for refusing a breath test, police must warn you about the penalties.